In the matter of the mental commitment of M.A.A.: v. M.A.A., Respondent-Appellant. Dane County, Petitioner-Respondent,
[…] M.A.A. appeals.
M.A.A.'s six-month commitment and involuntary medication orders expired in June 2024, and the County did not seek extensions. M.A.A. argues that his appeal of the expired involuntary medication order is not moot due to the collateral consequences of that order, namely his liability for the costs of care related to the medication order. See WIS. STAT. § 46.10(2) (providing that a person committed under WIS. STAT. ch. 51 "shall be liable for the cost of the care, maintenance, services[,] and supplies"); see also Sauk County v. S.A.M., 2022 WI 46, ¶¶24-27, 402 Wis.2d 379, 975 N.W.2d 162 (holding that an appeal of an expired recommitment order was not moot, in part, because the individual was still liable for the costs of care under § 46.10(2)).