In the matter of the mental commitment of M.A.A.: v. M.A.A., Respondent-Appellant. Dane County, Petitioner-Respondent,
[…] See State v. J.D.B., 2024 WI.App. 61, ¶70, __Wis.2d__, 13 N.W.3d 525 (explaining that this standard requires proof that the person's inability to apply an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages, and alternatives of medication to their mental illness was "because of mental illness" and "not some other cause").
This court's decision in J.D.B. was based on the involuntary medication standard for competency to stand trial under WIS. STAT. § 971.14(3)(dm), which uses the same involuntary medication standard applied in an involuntary commitment. See WIS. STAT. § 51.61(1)(g)4.; J.D.B.,__Wis.2d__, ¶69, 13 N.W.3d 525 ("Under ... § 971.14(3)(dm), the State must show that [the defendant] was told 'the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting the particular medication or treatment[.]"').
¶19 M.A.A. argues that the testimony from Dr. Taylor was insufficient to support the circuit court's finding that M.A.A.'s inability to apply an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to medication to his mental illness was "because of mental illness."