Appeal No. 2018AP38 Appeal No. 2018AP39
[…] Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶24, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856. The first phase is "the fact-finding hearing 'to determine whether grounds exist for the termination of parental rights.'" Sheboygan Cty. DHHS v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶24, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402 (quoting WIS. STAT. § 48.424(1)). During this phase, "the petitioner must prove by clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the statutorily enumerated grounds for termination of parental rights exists." Steven V., 271 Wis. 2d 1, ¶24.
¶9 At the conclusion of the fact-finding hearing, the jury or the court determines "whether any grounds for the termination of parental rights have been proved." WIS. STAT. § 48.424(3). "If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit." Sec. 48.424(4).
¶10 "A finding of parental unfitness is a necessary prerequisite to termination of parental rights, but a finding of unfitness does not necessitate that parental rights be terminated."