Appeal No. 2018AP38 Appeal No. 2018AP39
[…] I reject each of the arguments.
¶16 First, the Department asserts that the circuit court erred by considering the factors set forth in WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(b). Because it is a factor a court must consider at the dispositional phase, the circuit court examined whether C.B. has a substantial relationship with Z.B. and M.B. See WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3)(c). In making that determination, the court considered, as one part of a lengthy analysis, the provisions of § 48.415(6)(b). That statute appears in Chapter 48, but in a context other than a TPR. Section 48.415(6)(b) calls for a court to consider factors such as "whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, [and] whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child" when determining if there is a "substantial parental relationship." Sec. 48.415(6)(b). The circuit court found consideration of those factors to be of some assistance in its analysis of whether C.B. has a substantial relationship with Z.B. and M.B.