DAKOTA, MISSOURI VALLEY W. RD. v. JMA RAIL PRODUCTS
[…] N.D.C.C. § 28-01.3-01(2) (emphasis added).

The North Dakota Products Liability Act does not distinguish between the type of claim that is being brought, but rather is focused on relieving the passive, non-manufacturing seller from liability, "regardless of the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action is brought." N.D.C.C. § 28-01.3-01(2). Under the plain meaning of the statute, a "'product liability action' means any action brought against a manufacturer or seller of a product, regardless of the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action is brought." N.D.C.C. § 28-01.3-01(2). The purpose of Section 28-01.3-04 is to allow for the dismissal of non-manufacturing sellers in cases where they did nothing more than resell a product claimed to be defective, and had no involvement in the design manufacturing, or labeling of the product.