Dailey v. S.C. Home Holdings, LLC
[…] The county posted the notice to a tree on Dailey's property that could be seen from his driveway and Dailey conceded he would have seen the notice if he used his driveway. Although Dailey testified he utilized his neighbor's driveway rather than his own, his neighbor also testified Dailey did not possess an easement or any recorded legal right to use the driveway and the county testified it would not have been aware there was a different driveway from another person's property that Dailey utilized. See § 12-51-40(c) (stating if a "certified mail" notice has been returned, the county must "take exclusive physical possession of the property" by "posting a notice at one or more conspicuous places on the premises"); Conspicuous Place, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining conspicuous place, "for the purposes of posting notices," as "a location that is reasonably likely to be seen"); Hodges v.