Dailey v. S.C. Home Holdings, LLC
[…] 3. We hold the publication notice was not defective when it advertised the property in the name of "Quattlebaum, Regina Y., now owned by Dailey, Grayson." Section 12-51-40(d) of the South Carolina Code (2014) requires the advertisement for sale "include the delinquent taxpayer's name." Here, the defaulting taxpayer on record was Regina Quattlebaum because she was the owner as of December 31 of the prior year. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-610 (2014) ("Each person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he owns . . . as recorded in the public records for deeds of the county in which the property is located . . . ."); Hodges, 341 S.C. at 85, 533 S.E.2d at 581 ("Where the statute's language is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, the rules of statutory interpretation are not needed and the court has no right to impose another meaning.").