Dailey v. S.C. Home Holdings, LLC
[…] See Smith, 375 S.C. at 162, 650 S.E.2d at 489 (explaining that when a master-in-equity sits as fact-finder, the plaintiff "shoulder[]s the burden to prove to the [m]aster, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the [t]ax [o]ffice failed to properly post the required statutory notice on the [p]roperty"). Here, Dailey speculates the notice may have immediately fallen down after being posted; however, the photograph of the notice submitted to the master showed it squarely affixed to a tree and Dailey has failed to demonstrate it was not otherwise posted properly. See § 12-51-40(c) (stating if a "certified mail" notice has been returned, the county must "take exclusive physical possession of the property" by "posting a notice at one or more conspicuous places on the premises").

3. We hold the publication notice was not defective when it advertised the property in the name of "Quattlebaum, Regina Y., now owned by Dailey, Grayson." Section 12-51-40(d) of the South Carolina Code (2014) requires the advertisement for sale "include the delinquent taxpayer's name."