NO. 01-21-00106-CV
[…] The trial court that renders a divorce decree "retains the power" to enforce the property division in the decree or in an agreement incident to divorce that was approved by the court. Tex Fam Code § 9.002; Pearson v. Fillingim, 332 S.W.3d 361, 363 (Tex. 2011) (per curiam). The court may enforce the division of property made or approved in the divorce decree by rendering further orders "to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order." Tex Fam Code § 9.006(a). It may also "specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed." Id § 9.006(b).
We have previously held that the probate court had concurrent jurisdiction to enforce the divorce decree so long as Carl’s probate proceeding was pending when Ruth’s executor filed her petition because doing so aided in the efficient administration of a pending estate.