Index No. 157743/2014
[…] This case has a long history, and the relevant facts are as follows. Plaintiffs are rent stabilized tenants in a building located at 309 East 8th Street, New York, NY, owned and operated by the defendants. In or around August 2014, plaintiffs commenced the instant action alleging that since the defendants acquired the building, they have engaged in a pattern of harassment, abuse, and neglect, in an attempt to drive plaintiffs from their apartments. In or around February 2015, RPL § 220 provides that a "landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement." The Court retains broad discretion in deciding whether to compel payment of use and occupancy pendente lite (see Alphonse Hotel Corp, v 76 Corp., 273 A.D.2d 124 [1st Dept 2000]).