Index No. 157743/2014
[…] No. 101), and reiterated in the November 7, 2019, Decision and Order (NYSCEF Doc. No. 355), plaintiffs' cross-motion for consolidation was granted, consolidating the summary proceedings with the instant action, and upon consolidation, deemed those summary proceedings be treated as defendant Prince Holdings' counterclaims, as against the plaintiffs in the instant action. Since the commencement of this action, the parties have amended their pleadings and engaged in voluminous motion practice. Defendants now move for an award of U&O.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
RPL § 220 provides that a "landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement." The Court retains broad discretion in deciding whether to compel payment of use and occupancy pendente lite (see Alphonse Hotel Corp. v 76 Corp., 273 A.D.2d 124 [1st Dept 2000]).