CV 21-03239 TJH (SKx)
[…] Here, the Estate failed to state a claim for unjust enrichment, and any potential amendment would, also, be futile because of the fatal relationship. Consequently, the Estate's unjust enrichment claim must be dismissed with prejudice. See Eminence Cap. , 316 F.3d at 1052.
Securities Intermediary Statutory Defense Finally, Wells Fargo argued that, because it was merely the securities intermediary for LSH, it is immune from liability pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted by Delaware in 6 Del. Code § 8-115. Section 8-115 provides that "[a] securities intermediary that has transferred a financial asset pursuant to an effective entitlement order ... is not liable to a person having an adverse claim to the financial asset[.]" However, § 8-115 conflicts with § 2704(b), which makes any payee of a STOLI policy's death benefit liable to the insured or his estate. Here, Wells Fargo was, allegedly, a payee of the Policy's death benefit.