Estate of Daher v. LSH CO.
[…] According to the Court, "if [a] third party uses the insured as an instrumentality to procure [a life insurance] policy, then the third party is actually causing the policy to be procured, which the second clause of section 2704(a) proscribes." Id. at 1074. The Court further held that STOLI policies were void ab initio because they violate Delaware's public policy against wagering. Id. at 1067-68.

"Ab initio" means "from the beginning." Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

Section 2704(b) of the insurable statute provides a cause of action against a recipient of benefits paid under a policy that lacks an insurable interest. It states, in pertinent part: "If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract made in violation of [§ 2704(a)] receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death . . . of the individual insured, . . . his or her executor or administrator . . . may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person so receiving them." 18 Del. C. § 2704(b).

II. FACTS

Defendants LSH CO. and LSH II CO. (collectively, "LSH") received a $5 million death benefit payment pursuant to an insurance policy (the "Policy") on the life of Joseph H. Daher.