Estate of Daher v. LSH CO.
[…] Plaintiff stresses that (1) LSH knew or should have known that the Policy was subject to Delaware law (FAC ¶ 44); and (2) LSH should have known that the Policy (and others) lacked an insurable interest and was thus unenforceable under Delaware law (id. ¶¶ 22-23, 45-47, 49). For purposes of the argument, I will accept both as true. But so what? What LSH knew or should have known is not the same thing as what it did or should have done, and what LSH did not do was transact any business in Delaware.

See 18 Del. C. § 2704(g) (providing that "[t]he existence of an insurable interest with respect to . . . [a] trust-owned life insurance policy shall be governed by this section without regard to an insured's state of residency or location").

Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate jurisdiction under § 3104(c)(1).

2. 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(4)

There are likewise no allegations or evidence supporting the assertion of jurisdiction under § 3104(c)(4).