10-11-2023
[…] D'Aguiar primarily asserts the trial court erred because defendants did not" '[p]romptly'" bring their motion for protective order in violation of section 2030.090, subdivision (a). "[A]s to the timeliness of the motion for a protective order, the promptness of the request turns on the facts." (Nativi, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 317 [construing substantially similar language in § 2025.420, subd. (a): "Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order."].)
"When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040." (§ 2030.090, subd. (a).)