21 Civ. 155 (KPF)
[…] Brown v. City of Oneonta, 221 F.3d 329, 341 (2d Cir. 1999).
7. The Court Grants Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's Remaining State Law Claims
The state law claims that remain include Plaintiff's assault and battery claim and his negligent hiring, retention, and supervision claim. Under New York law, a tort claim against municipalities or their officers may not be brought unless “a notice of claim shall have been made and served upon the city ... in compliance with section fifty-e of this article[.]” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-i(1). Section 50-e, in turn, requires that “[i]n any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action the notice of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with the provisions of this section within ninety days after the claim arises[.]” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(1)(a). “Federal courts do not have jurisdiction to hear state law claims brought by plaintiffs who have failed to comply with the notice of claim requirement, nor can a federal court grant a plaintiff permission to file a late notice of claim.” Dingle v.