21 Civ. 155 (KPF)
[…] Golino v. City of New Haven, 950 F.2d 864, 870 (2d Cir. 1991).
b. Probable Cause Existed for Plaintiff's Arrest
According to his arrest report, Detective Williams arrested Plaintiff for grand larceny. (Gosling Decl., Ex. I). Under New York Penal Law Section 155.30, “[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and when ... [t]he value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars[.]” N.Y. Penal Law § 155.30. In light of the penal law, the Court considers the facts available to Williams at the time of Plaintiff's arrest. Complainant made his allegations against Plaintiff to non-party Officer Michael Lennon. (Def. 56.1 ¶ 1; Gosling Decl., Ex. B).