State v. D.T. (In re D. T.)
[…] ¶ 9 Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(4m) permits a juvenile court to order an adjudged delinquent to a secured correctional facility. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(4h) describes the Serious Juvenile Offender Program and the requirement for such placement. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.34(16), a trial court, after ordering a disposition, may enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile's satisfactory compliance with any conditions the court specifies in the dispositional order. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(16) directs that a court “may not impose the original dispositional order unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order.”

¶ 10 D.T. seeks review of the trial court's discretionary decision to lift the stay on his five-year sentence.