State v. D.T. (In re D. T.)
[…] ¶ 11 D.T. contends that he was not afforded due process when the trial court went beyond the allegations in the motion to lift the stay, took judicial notice of its own file, and, sua sponte, called a witness to validate information found in its file.

¶ 12 There is no doubt that due process requires effective notice before either property or liberty may be taken. See Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 313–15, 70 S.Ct. 652, 94 L.Ed. 865 (1950) ; State ex rel. Thompson v. Riveland, 109 Wis.2d 580, 583–85, 326 N.W.2d 768 (1982). Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(16) recognizes this and provides that “[i]f the juvenile violates a condition of his or her dispositional order, the agency supervising the juvenile or the district attorney ... shall notify the court and the court shall hold a hearing within 30 days after the filing of the notice to determine whether the original dispositional order should be imposed....” Here, there was both effective, actual notice and an adversarial hearing. The petition filed on October 31, 2014, notified the trial court that D.T. had violated a condition of the stay order.