Czajka v. Holt Graphic Arts, Inc.
[…] 1. Section 15-352’s Text

HGA’s interpretation of Section 15-352 as creating a new D.C. judgment upon filing, supra at 1054, conflicts with the text of Section 15-352 and its neighboring provisions in the D.C. Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (DC UEFJA), D.C. Law 8-173, § 2(b), 37 D.C. Reg. 5005 (Oct. 2, 1990). As explained above, statutory provisions in the DC UEFJA refer to the judgment as a "foreign judgment" both before and after filing. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 15-352 ("A foreign judgment filed with the Clerk shall have the same effect …. (emphasis added)); id. § 15-353(b) ("Promptly upon the filing of foreign judgment … the Clerk shall mail notice of the filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor …. (emphasis added)); id. § 15-354(b) ("If the judgment debtor shows the Superior Court any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of the Superior Court would be stayed, the Superior Court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment…." (emphasis added)). "Foreign judgment" is defined to exclude D.C. judgments, so when the DC UEFJA refers to the judgment as a foreign judgment it cannot mean a new D.C. judgment.