Czajka v. Holt Graphic Arts, Inc.
[…] Third, the majority relies on extra-textual materials that offer thin support for its conclusion.

1. Section 15-352’s Text

HGA’s interpretation of Section 15-352 as creating a new D.C. judgment upon filing, supra at 1054, conflicts with the text of Section 15-352 and its neighboring provisions in the D.C. Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (DC UEFJA), D.C. Law 8-173, § 2(b), 37 D.C. Reg. 5005 (Oct. 2, 1990). As explained above, statutory provisions in the DC UEFJA refer to the judgment as a "foreign judgment" both before and after filing. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 15-352 ("A foreign judgment filed with the Clerk shall have the same effect …. (emphasis added)); id. § 15-353(b) ("Promptly upon the filing of foreign judgment … the Clerk shall mail notice of the filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor …. (emphasis added)); id. § 15-354(b) ("If the judgment debtor shows the Superior Court any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of the Superior Court would be stayed, the Superior Court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment…." (emphasis added)).