Czajka v. Holt Graphic Arts, Inc.
[…] HGA does not point to any order staying execution of the judgment or agreement between the parties. Cf. Dickey v. Fair, 768 A.2d 540, 541-42 (D.C. 2001) ("A stay must be affirmatively ordered by a court … before the twelve-year enforcement period can be tolled under section 15-101(a)(2)."). Third, HGA contends that it revived the judgment in 2017 before executing it and thus, the judgment remained live. This 2017 revival, however, was timely only if the limitations period began upon filing of the judgment in 2006, not if it began in 2001 when California rendered the judgment. See id. § 15-103 ("An order of revival issued upon a judgment during the period of twelve years from its rendition … extends the effect and operation of the judgment …."); Nat’l Bank of Wash. v. Carr, 829 A.2d 942, 944-45 (D.C. 2003) (holding that motions for revival are timely so long as they are filed before expiration of the limitations period).