Czajka v. Holt Graphic Arts, Inc.
[…] Id.

I would interpret Section 15-352 as maintaining a foreign judgment’s status as a foreign judgment created at the time of its entry in the foreign jurisdiction but applying to the judgment the same protections and procedural rules applicable to a D.C. judgment. This interpretation makes sense for four reasons.

First, Section 15-352 and its neighboring provisions refer to the original foreign judgment. Section 15-352 does so itself when it confers the "same effect" of a D.C. judgment to the preexisting "foreign judgment." D.C. Code § 15-352. Even after that foreign judgment has been, filed, Section 15-354(b) still refers to that same "foreign judgment." Id. § 15-354(b) ("If the judgment debtor shows the Superior Court any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of the Superior Court would be stayed, the Superior Court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment …. " (emphasis added)). Indeed, it does not appear that a creditor receives a new piece of paper with a new judgment at any point in the filing process. The only judgment in the creditor’s hands remains the original foreign judgment.