Czajka v. Holt Graphic Arts, Inc.
[…] I. The Statutory Scheme

HGA filed its foreign judgment under D.C. Code § 15-352, which authorizes the enforcement of an authenticated foreign judgment that has been filed with the Clerk of the Superior Court. The limitations period in D.C. for enforcing a judg- ment is twelve years "from the date when an execution might first be issued thereon." Id. § 15-101(a). The question before us is whether Section 15-101(a)’s limitations period began to run on HGA’s judgment when the judgment was rendered in California or when it was filed in the District.

A. Section 15-352

Section 15-352 provides that "[a] foreign judgment filed with the Clerk shall have the same effect and be subject to the same procedures, defenses, or proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the Superior. Court and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner." D.C. Code § 15-352. The first question, then, is what it means to give a foreign judgment the "same effect," subject it to the "same procedures" or "defenses," and allow it to "be enforced or satisfied in the same manner" as a "judgment of the Superior Court." Id.