Czajka v. Holt Graphic Arts, Inc.
[…] Finally, the dissent provides no logical reason why the D.C. Council would have wanted the less cumbersome procedure to have a shorter limitations period. The dissent suggests that the Council might have wanted to reserve the longer limitations period for cases in which debtors received "more procedural protections." Infra at 1069. The main problem with that theory is that the dissent has not identified any procedural protections available under the common-law procedure that would be unavailable under the DC UEFJA. See D.C. Code § 15-352 ("A foreign judgment filed with the Clerk shall have the same effect and be subject to the same procedures, defenses, or proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the Superior Court and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner").

In sum, we do not view the canon against superfluity as outweighing the con- siderations that support the interpretation we adopt.

iv.

Finally, the dissent states that the approach adopted by the court "privileges filed foreign judgments over D.C. judgments." Infra at 1070. We disagree.