No. 99-CV-97
[…] This is an appeal from an order granting a "motion to revive judgment" filed by the assignee of the original judgment. Appellants argue that the motion was improperly granted (1) because the twelve-year statutory period for enforcing the judgment had expired, and had not been tolled by the filing of a supersedeas bond, which appellants never obtained, and (2) because the assignment of the judgment had never been filed with the Clerk of the Superior Court as required by statute. We reverse on the first ground without reaching the second.
D.C. Code § 28-2301 (1996) provides:
A judgment or money decree may be assigned in writing, and upon the assignment thereof being filed in the clerk's office the assignee may maintain an action or sue out an execution on the judgment in his own name, as the original plaintiff might have done. [Emphasis added.]
I
Sallie Burke sued Emanuel Dickey and Speedy Management Corporation for negligence. On March 26, 1986, a jury rendered a verdict in Ms. Burke's favor, awarding her $75,000 in damages.