No. 99-CV-97
[…] is enforceable, by execution issued thereon, for the period of twelve years only from the date when an execution might first be issued thereon, or from the date of the last order of revival thereof. The time during which the judgment creditor is stayed from enforcing the judgment, by written agreement filed in the case, or other order, or by the operation of an appeal, may not be computed as a part of the period within which the judgment is enforceable by execution. [Emphasis added.]
D.C. Code § 15-101 (b) provides:
At the expiration of the twelve-year period provided by subsection (a) of this section, the judgment or decree shall cease to have any operation or effect. Thereafter, except in the case of a proceeding that may be then pending for the enforcement of the judgment or decree, action may not be brought on it, nor may it be revived, and execution may not issue on it. [Emphasis added.]
At issue in this case is the meaning of the italicized language in section 15-101 (a)(2).
A supersedeas bond operates to stay the enforcement of a judgment pending appeal, see Jones v. Costa, 94 A.2d 651, 653 (D.C. 1953); Super. Ct.