Cyprus Bagdad Copper Corp. v. Arizona Department of Revenue
[…] C. Availability of Separate Awards Under A.R.S. § 12-348(A)

Cyprus contends that in addition to an award of "fees and other expenses" pursuant to A.R.S. section 12-348(B), it was entitled to separate, additional awards pursuant to A.R.S. section 12-348(A)(1) and (2).

1. Administrative Appeals Process-A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(2)

Cyprus asserts that the tax court proceeding from which this appeal is taken was one "to review a state agency decision" within the meaning of A.R.S. section 12-348(A)(2). According to Cyprus, the tax court was therefore required to apply that statute and to include within its award the attorney's fees and other expenses "incurred in the contested case proceedings in which the decision was rendered" as provided by A.R.S. section 12-348(I)(1).

We resolved this issue against Cyprus' position in Paper Distributors.