Cyprus Bagdad Copper Corp. v. Arizona Department of Revenue
[…] Grant Woods, Attorney General by Michael F. Kempner, Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division, Phoenix, for Defendants-Appellees.


OPINION


Cyprus Bagdad Copper Corporation ("Cyprus") prevailed after trial in a property tax valuation matter. Cyprus requested "fees and other expenses" pursuant to Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. ("A.R.S.") section 12-348 (1990). The tax court ruled that Cyprus was not eligible for an award pursuant to subsection (A) of that statute but was only eligible for one pursuant to subsection (B). The tax court further ruled that the $20,000 cap in section 12-348(E)(5) on subsection (B) awards applied not only to attorney's fees but to all other awardable expenses and taxable costs.

A.R.S. § 12-348 provides in pertinent part:

A. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or a city, town or county which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following:

1. A civil action brought by the state or a city, town or county against the party.

2. A court proceeding to review a state agency decision, pursuant to chapter 7, article 6 of this title [A.R.S. §§ 12-901 et seq.], or any other statute authorizing judicial review of agency decisions.

. . . .
B. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court may award fees and other expenses to any party, other than this state or a city, town or county, which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in an action brought by the party against this state, a city or town or county challenging the assessment or collection of taxes.

. . . .
E. The court shall base any award of fees as provided in this section on prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished, except that:

. . . .
2. Except for awards made pursuant to subsection B, the award of attorney fees may not exceed the amount which the prevailing party has paid or has agreed to pay the attorney or a maximum amount of seventy-five dollars per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceeding involved, justifies a higher fee.

3. For awards made pursuant to subsection B, the award of attorney fees may not exceed the amount which the prevailing party has paid or agreed to pay the attorney or a maximum amount of one hundred dollars per hour.

4. Except for awards made pursuant to subsection B, an award of fees against a city, town or county as provided in this section shall not exceed ten thousand dollars.