Custom Performance Engineering, Inc., Respondent-Appellant, v. AM Industrial Group, LLC, Appellant-Respondent.
[…] We disagree. Adams's testimony that Custom Performance spent $8,694 for tooling the Original Machine supports this award. See Matter of Campbell, 427 S.C. 183, 192 n.2, 830 S.E.2d 14, 19 n.2 (2019) (noting testimony is evidence).
3. Custom Performance argues the master erred in refusing to award it damages to cover the difference in price between the Original Machine and the machine Custom Performance bought to replace the Original Machine when it did not work (Replacement Machine). We disagree. See S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-712(1) (2003) (allowing the buyer to "'cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller"); S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-712(2) ("[T]he buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages . . ., but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach."); § 36-2-712 cmt. 2 (explaining cover goods need not be "identical with those involved but commercially usable as reasonable substitutes under the circumstances of the particular case"); id.