indicating in the facts that the trial court granted the State's summary judgment in a forfeiture proceeding
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
In December 2009, the State charged Curtis with four counts of Class D felony fraud for selling pirated movies out of his truck. Specifically, the State alleged that Curtis violated Indiana Code section 35–43–5–4(10)(A) (2005), which makes it a crime to “knowingly or intentionally ... sell[ ] ... a recording for commercial gain or personal financial gain that does not conspicuously display the true name and address of the manufacturer of the recording.”
Later that month, the State filed a complaint for forfeiture of Curtis's truck under Indiana Code section 34–24–1–1(a)(1)(B) (2009), which allows the seizure of vehicles “if they are used or are intended for use by the person or persons in possession of them to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation of ... [a]ny stolen ... or converted property ... if the retail or repurchase value of that property is one hundred dollars ($100) or more.”
Although the forfeiture complaint is not included in the record on appeal, the State's subsequent motion for summary judgment establishes that the complaint was based on this provision of the forfeiture statute. See Appellant's App. p. 11.