Chan v. State
[…] ISSUE

Indiana's civil forfeiture statutes provide that a vehicle may be forfeited if it is used or intended to be used to transport any stolen or converted property, “if the retail or repurchase value of that property is one hundred dollars ($100) or more.” Ind.Code § 34–24–1–1(a)(1)(B).

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Unsurprisingly, the Code does not provide a detailed definition of “retail or repurchase value” that answers the question at issue.

Chan argues that the overall legislative scheme for the sales tax treats the tax as an amount separate from the value of the goods purchased. Section 6–2.5–2–1 provides that the sales tax is paid “to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction.” And, he cites an ordinary definition of the word “consideration,” which is “[s]omething of value.” Black's Law Dictionary 300 (7th ed. 1999). He argues that the tax cannot be considered part of the value of the goods inasmuch as it is calculated on the basis of the value of the goods.