Curtis v. Roe
[…] We disagree.

Buyers do not appeal the trial court’s grant of summary judgment on its claims for specific performance or breach of contract.

[1–5] "Reformation as applied to a contract is a remedy cognizable in equity for the purpose of correcting an instrument so as to make it express the true intention of the parties, where from some cause, such as fraud, accident, or mistake it does not express such intention."

Deck v. Shields, 195 Ga. 697, 701, 25 S.E.2d 514 (1943) (superceded by statute on other grounds); see also OCGA § 23-2-30 ("A distinction exists between reforming a contract and executing a contract in case of mistake. To authorize the former, the court shall be satisfied by the evidence that the mistake was mutual; but the court may refuse to act in the latter case if the mistake is confined to the party refusing to execute.").

The term "mistake" refers to some unintentional act, or omission, or error, arising from ignorance, surprise, imposition, or misplaced confidence. Such a mistake may be one of fact or of law.