Curtis v. Devlin
[…] Rogers, 249 F.3d at 290 (citing Smith v. Reddy, 101 F.3d 351, 356 (4th Cir. 1996)).

Given these settled principles, the specific question presented here is whether the record facts reflect the existence of probable cause for plaintiff's arrest, imprisonment and subsequent prosecution on the charge of failure to return a rental vehicle, in violation of Va. Code § 18.2-117. That Virginia statute provides as follows:

If any person comes into the possession as bailee of any animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, and fails to return the same to the bailor, in accordance with the bailment agreement, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof and receive the same punishment, according to the value of the thing stolen, prescribed for the punishment of the larceny of goods and chattels. The failure to return to the bailor such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel, within five days from the time the bailee has agreed in writing to return the same shall be prima facie evidence of larceny by such bailee of such animal, aircraft, vehicle, boat or vessel.

Va. Code § 18.2-117.

Here, even a cursory review of the record evidence supports a finding of probable cause as to this particular offense.