REBECCA CURLEY, Appellant, v. SKAGIT VALLEY HOSPITAL (Public Hospital District No. 1 d/b/a SKAGIT REGIONAL HEALTH); and DR. ROGER P. ESTEP, Respondents.
[…] (2)Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of. Rebecca argues that the trial court erroneously dismissed her claims on summary judgment because the declarations of Dr. Gonzalez and Dr. Negi create genuine issues of material fact as to the applicable standard of care, breach, and causation. We disagree.
RCW 7.70.020 defines "health care provider" as: "(1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care or related services including ... a physician . . . [and] nurse. . . . [or] (3) An entity, whether or not incorporated, facility, or institution employing one or more persons described in part (1) above, including ... a hospital."
In medical malpractice cases, an expert must "establish the applicable standard and how the defendant acted negligently by breaching that standard." Reyes v. Yakima Health Dist.. 191 Wn.2d 79, 86-87, 419 P.3d 819 (2018).