REBECCA CURLEY, Appellant, v. SKAGIT VALLEY HOSPITAL (Public Hospital District No. 1 d/b/a SKAGIT REGIONAL HEALTH); and DR. ROGER P. ESTEP, Respondents.
[…] No award shall be made in any action or arbitration for damages for injury occurring as the result of health care . . . unless the plaintiff establishes one or more of the following propositions:
(1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care;
Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving each fact essential to an award by a preponderance of the evidence.
Moreover, RCW 7.70.040 provides:
The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;
(2)Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of. Rebecca argues that the trial court erroneously dismissed her claims on summary judgment because the declarations of Dr. Gonzalez and Dr. Negi create genuine issues of material fact as to the applicable standard of care, breach, and causation. We disagree.