REBECCA CURLEY, Appellant, v. SKAGIT VALLEY HOSPITAL (Public Hospital District No. 1 d/b/a SKAGIT REGIONAL HEALTH); and DR. ROGER P. ESTEP, Respondents.
[…] Rebecca appeals.
Rebecca does not appeal the dismissal of the negligent infliction of emotional distress or the outrage claims.
ANALYSIS
We review an order granting summary judgment de novo, engaging in the same inquiry as the trial court. Volk v. DeMeerleer, 187 Wn.2d 241, 254, 386 P.3d 254 (2016). Summary judgment is proper when the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, and admissions demonstrate there is no genuine issue of material fact. Berger v. Sonneland, 144 Wn.2d 91, 102, 26 P.3d 257 (2001).
When an alleged injury results from healthcare, chapter 7.70 RCW governs. 144 Wn.2d at 109. RCW 7.70.030 states in relevant part:
No award shall be made in any action or arbitration for damages for injury occurring as the result of health care . . . unless the plaintiff establishes one or more of the following propositions:
(1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care;
Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving each fact essential to an award by a preponderance of the evidence.
Moreover, RCW 7.70.040 provides:
The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;