CUPP v. SAFECO CORPORATION
[…] See also Gaglidari v. Denny's Restaurants, Inc., 117 Wn.2d 426, 448, 815 P.2d 1362 (1991) (emotional distress damages not compensable in breach of contract case); Lord v. Northern Automotive Corp., 75 Wn. App. 589, 596, 881 P.2d 256 (1994) (same), overruled on unrelated grounds, Mackay v. Acorn Custom Cabinetry, Inc., 127 Wn.2d 302, 898 P.2d 284 (1995).

The special survival statute, RCW 4.20.060, applies only in personal injury actions.

We first address whether the Estate can recover under the general survival statute, RCW 4.20.046(1), without showing predeath damages. That statute provides:

All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former and against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have survived at the common law or prior to the date of enactment of this section: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the personal representative shall only be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased on behalf of those beneficiaries enumerated in RCW 4.20.020, and such damages are recoverable regardless of whether or not the death was occasioned by the injury that is the basis for the action.

This statute does not create a new cause of action.