ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS; DENYING CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY
[…] Id. at 72. The instruction may not be judged in artificial isolation, but must be considered in the context of the instructions as a whole and the trial record. Id.
The California Court of Appeal summarized the proceedings, and rejected Petitioner's claim.
During deliberations, the jury sent the court a note asking, "How much weight can we place on the preliminary evidence?" The trial court ascertained that the jury was referring to Ortiz's testimony at the preliminary hearing. Section 1138 states: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." After discussing the matter with the prosecutor and defense counsel, the court settled on the following response to the jury: "This court gave you an admonition during trial in regards to what a preliminary hearing is.