Cunningham v. State
[…] This court reviews a district court's order denying a defendant's motion to bifurcate offenses for an abuse of discretion. Morales, 122 Nev. at 969, 143 P.3d at 465 ; Tabish v. State, 119 Nev. 293, 302, 72 P.3d 584, 589-90 (2003). "An abuse of discretion occurs if the district court's decision is arbitrary or capricious or if it exceeds the bounds of law or reason." Jackson v. State, 117 Nev. 116, 120, 17 P.3d 998, 1000 (2001).

Under NRS 200.481(1)(a), "[b]attery" refers to "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." If the battery is committed by a probationer, parolee, or prisoner who is in lawful custody at the time of the crime, such a battery constitutes a category B felony. NRS 200.481(2)(f).