No. 73389
[…] In charging the offense, the State relied on Kephart's May and July 2010 domestic battery convictions to enhance the offense to a Category C felony. See NRS 200.485(1)(c). Kephart objected to the State using the July 2010 conviction for felony enhancement since the conviction resulted from plea negotiations which, he alleged, obligated the State to treat the conviction as a first offense for all purposes.
The district judge deferred decision on Kephart's objection until trial concluded. See NRS 200.485(4) (in prosecuting a repeat domestic battery offense the "facts concerning a prior offense must ... not be read to the jury or proved at trial but must be proved at the time of sentencing"). After the jury returned its verdict, the district court conducted a hearing on Kephart's objection. At the hearing, Kephart testified that he thought pleading guilty to the second conviction as a "first offense" meant that if he reoffended the next conviction would be a second offense.