Cunningham v. Mckinley, Inc.
[…] Id. A genuine issue of material fact exists when reasonable minds could differ on an issue. Allison v AEW Capital Mgmt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).

B. STATUTORY DUTY

Cunningham first argues that the trial court erred when it determined that Palmer Development did not owe her a duty under MCL 554.139 to keep the apartment fit for its intended use and in reasonable repair. Specifically, she contends that she had an implied contract with Palmer Development, which entitled her to the protections afforded to lessees under that statute.

MCL 554.139(1) provides that, in "every lease or license of residential premises," the lessor or licensor "covenants" that "the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties" and to "keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license." As our Supreme Court recently clarified, the covenants required by the Legislature under this statute apply only to contracts between a lessor and his or her lessees or licensees; as such, "a non-tenant could never recover under the covenant for fitness because a lessor has no contractual