Cunningham v. Burns
[…] "Section 101.106 is part of the Texas Tort Claims Act, which waives sovereign immunity in certain limited circumstances." Cravens v. Ontiveros, No. Civ. A. G-05-222, 2006 WL 470584, at *5 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 27, 2006) (citing to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code § 101.001 et seq.). Under § 101.106, any state-law tort claim against a government employee must be dismissed if the claim is based on the employee's actions within the scope of his or her employment. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106; Franka v. Velasquez, 332 S.W.3d 367, 376-79 (Tex.2011).

Section 101.106(f) states:

If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only. On the employee's motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.
Id. It is "meant to prevent plaintiffs from achieving double recovery from both governmental actors and governmental entities."