No. M2003-02593-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110(a) acts as an absolute bar to suits by plaintiffs who cannot demonstrate that they or their predecessors in title have paid taxes on the property interest they claim for at least twenty years. Alexander v. Patrick, 656 S.W.2d 376, 377 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1983); Bone v. Loggins, 652 S.W.2d 758, 761 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1982). It does not, however, affect title or destroy rights, require the ejection of the occupier or possessor of the property, or prevent the owner or occupier of the property from defending their title and possession.
Act of Feb. 19, 1947, ch. 28, § 3, 1947 Tenn. Pub. Acts 179, 180.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110(a) provides:
Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state.
Burress v. Woodward, 665 S.W.2d at 709; Cooke v. Smith, 721 S.W.2d 251, 254 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1986).
Layne v. Baggenstoss, 640 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1982).
Burress v. Woodward, 665 S.W.2d at 709.
Over the years, parties have attempted to avoid the application of Tenn.