No. 06-17-00010-CR
[…] Terry did not hold, however, that it was error to omit the Alcoholic Beverage Code definition of "premises" from the charge, and we find no cases which so hold. Section 46.02 of the Penal Code includes its own definition of "premises," which was added in 2007 after Terry was decided. See Act of May 23, 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 693, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1318, 1318 (amended 2007) (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.02). Section (a-2) specifically states, "For purposes of this section, 'premises' includes real property and a recreational vehicle that is being used as living quarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary or permanent." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02(a-2) (emphasis added).
See supra note 6.
We, therefore, cannot conclude that the trial court erred, on the facts of this case, by failing to include the definition of "premises" found in the Alcoholic Beverage Code. See Brock v. State, 495 S.W.3d 1, 14 (Tex.