Cummings v. Rapelje
[…] No federal constitutional error can be found in the state court's treatment of Welke's testimony.

H.

In his claim XI, the petitioner contends that his rights were violated when he was not permitted to take a polygraph examination in order to prove his innocence. In the alternative, the petitioner contends that trial counsel was ineffective by failing to request a polygraph.

Michigan law gives a defendant accused of a criminal sexual conduct offense a right to be given a polygraph upon his request. Mich. Comp. Laws § 776.21(5) ("A defendant who allegedly has committed a [criminal sexual conduct] crime shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it."). The victim of such an offense may not be asked to take a polygraph examination, but if the defendant takes and passes the test, "[a] law enforcement officer shall inform the victim." Mich. Comp. Laws § 776.21(3). Other than telling a victim that the accused has passed the test and that "the test indicates that the person may not have committed the crime," ibid. the statute does not set out any consequences or benefits to an accused person for taking a polygraph examination.

This statute was enacted by the State of Michigan.