Cummings v. Commonwealth
[…] The circuit court denied the motion under the belief that Cummings was not subject to the requirements of KRS 532.043 because the court had not included it in the final judgment. The circuit court is mistaken because the requirements of KRS 532.043 are imposed on defendants convicted of certain crimes as detailed in the statute as a matter of law.

While a former version of KRS 532.043 provided that "any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a felony [sex] offense . . . shall be sentenced to a period of conditional discharge[,]" the amended version that became effective in July 2006 (pursuant to which Cummings was sentenced) provided that the felon "shall be subject to a period of postincarceration supervision[.]" (Emphases added.)