Cummings v. Commonwealth
[…] "[T]he Fifth Amendment double jeopardy guarantee serves principally as a restraint on courts and prosecutors." Brown, 432 U.S. at 165, 97 S. Ct. at 2225. Where "a legislature specifically authorizes cumulative punishment under two statutes . . . a court's task of statutory construction is at an end and the prosecutor may seek and the trial court or jury may impose cumulative punishment under such statutes in a single trial." Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368-69, 103 S. Ct. 673, 679, 74 L. Ed. 2d 535 (1983).

With respect to post-incarceration supervision, KRS 532.043 provides in relevant part:

(1) In addition to the penalties authorized by law, any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510, 529.100 involving commercial sexual activity, 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), 531.310, or 531.320 shall be subject to a period of postincarceration supervision following release from:

(a)Incarceration upon expiration of sentence; or

(b)Completion of parole.
(Emphasis added). This statute clearly expresses legislative intent for cumulative punishment involving the term-of-years for a sexual offense under KRS Chapter 510 and the subsequent post-incarceration supervision period as part of a single prosecution.