In McDaniel v. Commonwealth, 495 S.W.3d 115 (Ky. 2016), the appellants made a similar Apprendi claim in their original motions filed in the circuit court.
[…] Instead, after DPA entered the case, Martin's and McDaniel's claims that their trial courts had sentenced them beyond their plea bargains morphed into claims that, because those two defendants were unaware when they entered their pleas of the conditional discharge portion of their sentences, their pleas were involuntary and thus invalid.
DPA brought its motion pursuant to KRS 31.110(2)(c), which provides that the right to counsel under KRS Chapter 31 does not extend to DPA representation in post-disposition proceedings unless the proceeding is one “that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his or her own expense.” DPA's insistence that these appeals did not meet that standard, strongly suggests that in DPA's view the appeals were meritless.
This case well illustrates the difficulties courts, trial and appellate, confront as they try to make the most of the limited supply of DPA representation.