In McDaniel v. Commonwealth, 495 S.W.3d 115 (Ky. 2016), the appellants made a similar Apprendi claim in their original motions filed in the circuit court.
[…] Peugh v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 2072, 2078, 186 L.Ed.2d 84 (2013) (quoting Calder v. Bull, 3 Dall. 386, 390, 3 U.S. 386, 1 L.Ed. 648 (1798) ).
Cf. KRS 532.043(5) (2006): “If a person violates a provision specified in subsection (3) of this section, the violation shall be reported in writing to the Commonwealth's attorney in the county of conviction. The Commonwealth's attorney may petition the court to revoke the defendant's conditional discharge and reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060.” and KRS 532.043(5) (2011): “If a person violates a provision specified in subsection (3) of this section, the violation shall be reported in writing by the Division of Probation and Parole. Notice of the violation shall be sent to the Parole Board to determine whether probable cause existsto revoke the defendant's postincarceration supervisionand reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060.” (Emphasis supplied to indicate amendment.).
Section 19(1) of the Kentucky Constitution provides that “[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be enacted.”