Civ. No. 3:01cv422 (PCD)
[…] TVA, 297 U.S. 288, 346-47 (1936) (Brandeis, J., concurring) (noting well-established rule that federal courts should avoid deciding constitutional issues if narrower grounds for decision exist).
C L Connecticut's request concerns the proper allocation of legal fee income. To make such relief appropriate, C L Connecticut has the burden to show waiting for a final determination on the merits would cause it irreparable harm. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-422 ("such order or decree . . . as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered") (emphasis added); NCO Teleservices, Inc. v. Northeast Mortgage, LLC, No. CV000159012S, 2000 WL 1528900 (Conn.Sup.er.Ct. Sept. 21, 2000) (temporary injunction standard); Lester Telemarketing v. Pagliaro, No. PJRCV980414347S, 1998 WL 638453 (Conn.Sup.er.Ct. Sept. 3, 1998) (same); Reichenbach v.