Culinary Farms Inc. v. Mooney
[…] Culinary argues Mooney waived the right to contest the contract price because Mooney failed to raise the issue in the trial court. However, we may consider a legal issue based on undisputed facts for the first time on appeal. (Waller v. Truck Ins. Exchange (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1, 24.)

Wooden Bins

Finally, Mooney argues the trial court erred in awarding damages to Culinary on the conversion cause of action. Mooney contends there is a factual dispute as to the amount of damages per bin for the 177 wooden bins.

The trial court, citing Civil Code section 3336, determined the damages for conversion of the wooden bins. The court stated: “The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted.”

The court noted Culinary asserted that good used bins were difficult to obtain and determined that Mooney should pay the cost of new bins at $108.75 for each of the bins Mooney failed to return in reasonably good condition.