NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Significantly, sections 703.550 and 703.580, subdivision (f) that provide for release of the property do not state that a binding determination of the exemption claim has been made. Tung has not cited any authority that supports his claim that the creditors could not later ask the court to appoint a receiver to sell the property and, as part of that procedure, have the trial court determine whether Tung was entitled to claim a homestead exemption. To the contrary, the trial court was required to determine the homestead exemption before ordering the sale of his interest in the property. (§ 704.740, subd. (a) [“Except as provided in subdivision (b), the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale obtained under this article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined under this article.”].)
Tung does cite a number of cases regarding exemption claims and attachment. (Burke v. Superior Court (1969) 71 Cal.2d 276; Kruger v. Wells Fargo Bank (1974) 11 Cal.3d 352; Bank of America v. Salinas Nissan, Inc. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 260; Imperial Bank v. Pim Electric, Inc.