NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Id. at p. 907.)
For the homestead exemption to apply, the judgment debtor, or the judgment debtor’s spouse, must have resided in the dwelling continuously from the time the judgment lien attached until either the dwelling’s sale or the judicial determination that the exemption applies. (In re Cumberbatch (Bankr. C.D.Cal. 2003) 302 B.R. 675, 678; § 704.710, subd. (c) [defines “‘homestead’” as “the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead. ...”]) If the county tax assessor’s records do not show a current homeowner’s exemption, the judgment debtor bears the burden of proof as to whether the dwelling is a homestead; if such exemption is on file, it is the judgment creditor’s burden to show the dwelling is not a homestead.