NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We disagree.
A judgment debtor may make a claim of exemption after property has been levied upon by filing a claim of exemption with the levying officer within 10 days after the date the notice of levy was served on the judgment debtor. (§§ 703.510, 703.520.) After being served with a claim of exemption, the judgment creditor who opposes the claim must file with the court a notice of opposition and a notice of motion for an order determining the claim. (§ 703.550.) The hearing on such a motion must be held within 20 days of the date the notice of motion was filed with the court. (§ 703.570.) If the opposition is not timely filed, “the levying officer shall immediately release the property to the extent it is claimed to be exempt.” (§ 703.550.) If an exemption is not determined within the time provided by section 703.570, “the property claimed to be exempt must be released.” (§ 703.580, subd. (f).)