2023AP558
[…] Smart Asset disputed that CTW was entitled to the lien notice exemption for subcontractors. It argued that, if ABC Partnership owned the property, then CTW was a "prime contractor" rather than a subcontractor because CTW contracted with the property owner and obtained its materials for the improvement from other suppliers. See § 779.02(1)(a) (lien notice required by "[e]very prime contractor who enters into a contract with the owner for a work of improvement on the owner's land and who has contracted or will contract with any subcontractors, suppliers, or service providers to perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications" for the improvement).