1172 C.D. 2024
[…] Trial Court Op. at 20-21. On that point, the trial court found the governing provisions of the Election Code to be ambiguous. For example, where Section 1306-D(b)(2), 25 P.S. §3150.16(b)(2) (emphasis added), provides that "[a]n elector who requests a mail-in ballot and who is not shown on the district register as having voted may vote by provisional ballot . . . [,]" Section 1210, 25 P.S. §3050 (emphasis added), provides "[a] provisional ballot shall not be counted if: . . . the elector's absentee ballot or mail-in ballot is timely received by a county board of elections." Id. at 25. Ultimately, the trial court resolved the ambiguity by determining that the term "voted" necessarily included having "the opinion expressed in the ballot" counted.