1172 C.D. 2024
[…] Id. at 10-11.
The electors failed to place their mail-in ballots in a secrecy envelope required by Section 1306-D(a) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. §3150.16(a). See Genser, slip op. at 3.
On appeal, this Court considered the following provisions of the Election Code. See Genser, slip op. at 11-13. The "Having Voted Clause" under Section 1306-D(b)(2) of the Election Code provides: "An elector who requests a mail-in ballot and who is not shown on the district register as having voted may vote by provisional ballot under Section 1210(a.4)(1)." 25 P.S. §3150.16(b)(2) (emphasis added). However, the "Casting Clause" and the "Timely Received Clause" under Section 1210(a.4)(5)(i) and (ii)(F) of the Election Code provide: