Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] This argument rehashes the same challenges that I reject above. There is nothing in the NHPA or NEPA that precludes BLM from approving the pipeline project in phases. BLM cannot be faulted for consulting with the tribes before having more data because it is approving the first phase of this project without the benefit of all of the evidence it needs to decide whether to approve future phases of the project. This approach is reasoned and thus not arbitrary. And the regulations and relevant case law support BLM's approach on this point.

36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(ii) (programmatic agreements appropriate "[w]hen effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined prior to approval of an undertaking"); Honolulu-traffic.com., 742 F.3d at 1233-34 (approving phased approach to identification of burial sites where "exact route and placement of the support columns had not yet been determined"); Te-Moak Tribe of W. Shoshone of Nev. v.