Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] This "hard look" must be taken objectively and in good faith—"not as an exercise in form over substance, and not as a subterfuge designed to rationalize a decision already made." / / / /

Ass'n of Pub. Agency Customers v. Bonneville Power Admin., 126 F.3d 1158, 1184 (9th Cir. 1997) (citation omitted); see also Swanson v. U.S. Forest Serv., 87 F.3d 339, 343 (9th Cir. 1996); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.3 ("[I]t is the Council's intention that any trivial violation of these regulations not give rise to any independent cause of action.").

Id.

California v. Block, 690 F.2d 753, 761 (9th Cir. 1982).

Metcalf v. Daley, 214 F.3d 1135, 1142 (9th Cir. 2000); S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist. v. F.E.R.C., 621 F.3d 1085, 1095 (9th Cir. 2010).