applying arbitrary and capricious standard in holding that the Forest Service's methodology in assessing bighorn sheep viability was sound
[…] Although ARS's expertise does center on domestic, not wild, animals, the development within and movement of pathogens in domestic sheep is of some relevance to concerns regarding disease transmission to bighorn sheep. The Forest Service's assessment of the pertinence of that expertise may be too narrow an interpretation of its consultation duty under NEPA. And the language establishing NEPA's consultation requirement is expansive. It mandates consultation with any federal agency that has “special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (emphasis added). See also 40 C.F.R. § 1503.1(a)(1) (“[T]he agency shall ... [o]btain the comments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved....” (emphasis added)).
Further, Warm Springs Dam Task Force v. Gribble suggests that for the consultation requirement to apply, the particular expertise of an agency does not have to encompass the proposed project as a whole or the issue the proposed project was designed to address.