applying arbitrary and capricious standard in holding that the Forest Service's methodology in assessing bighorn sheep viability was sound
[…] “Special expertise” is defined as “statutory responsibility, agency mission, or related program experience.” Id. § 1508.26. Under the statute and its implementing regulations, the Forest Service may have had a duty to consult with ARS before issuing the FSEIS.
The pivotal question is whether ARS has “special expertise” concerning one significant aspect of the proposed decision, the mechanics of pathogen transmission in domestic sheep. Wool Growers argues that it does. They note, for example, that 7 C.F.R. § 2.65 delegates to ARS, among other matters, the authority to “[c]onduct research concerning domestic animals and poultry, their protection and use, [and] the causes of contagious, infectious, and communicable diseases.” Also, ARS's mission statement proclaims: “ARS conducts research to develop and transfer solutions to agricultural problems of high national priority and provide information access and dissemination to ... enhance the natural resource base and the environment....” U.S. Department of Agriculture,