No. 22-11079
[…] The steps the district engineer may take to enforce a § 325.7 decision are provided in 33 C.F.R. Part 326. See id. § 326.1.
The district engineer may recommend that the Corps pursue a criminal or civil action in the U.S. District Court "to obtain penalties for violations, compliance with the orders and directives he has issued pursuant to §§ 326.3 and 326.4, or other relief as appropriate." Id. § 326.5(a). "Appropriate cases for criminal or civil action include, but are not limited to, violations which, in the district engineer's opinion, are willful, repeated, flagrant, or of substantial impact." Id. Part 326 also makes clear that "[n]othing contained in this part shall establish a non-discretionary duty on the part of district engineers nor shall deviation from these procedures give rise to a private right of action against a district engineer." Id. § 326.1.