No. 22-11079
[…] Id. § 326.5(a). "Appropriate cases for criminal or civil action include, but are not limited to, violations which, in the district engineer's opinion, are willful, repeated, flagrant, or of substantial impact." Id. Part 326 also makes clear that "[n]othing contained in this part shall establish a non-discretionary duty on the part of district engineers nor shall deviation from these procedures give rise to a private right of action against a district engineer." Id. § 326.1.
It is clear that 33 C.F.R. § 325.7 alone establishes the procedure the Center must pursue if its objective is the removal of the dock. The Center may request the district engineer to reevaluate Lumar's permit and in his discretion, to "modify, suspend, or revoke [its] permit as may be made necessary by considerations of the public interest." See id. § 325.7(a). In exercising his discretion, the district engineer would consider several factors, such as the substantial investment Lumar made in reliance on its permit.