No. 22-11079
[…] The regulation does not prescribe the use of a specific form. Rather, each LOP is framed to meet the exigencies of the situation at hand.
The Corps issued Lumar an LOP to build the dock at issue here. The LOP contained General Conditions. One of the conditions read as follows: "The work authorized by this Individual Permit is valid for a period of three years from the date of issuance unless modified, suspended or revoked by the District Engineer."
II. Process to Rescind Permit
The procedure for modifying, suspending, or revoking permits issued by the Corps is found in 33 C.F.R. § 325.7. This is made clear by the text of the LOP issued to Lumar and ENG Form 1721. Any permit may be reevaluated by the district engineer "on his own motion, at the request of the permittee, or a third party, or as the result of periodic progress inspections." 33 C.F.R. § 325.7(a). The district engineer may, in the exercise of his discretion, "initiate action to modify, suspend, or revoke a permit as may be made necessary by considerations of the public interest." Id.
The regulation also provides the factors the district engineer should consider in exercising his discretion in deciding whether to modify, suspend, or revoke a permit. Id. The factors are: