Ctr. for a Sustainable Coast v. Nat'l Park Serv.
[…] Dkt No. 1 ¶ 16. After the NPS declined to object to Lumar's Marshland Act application, the GCRD "provided a notice of concurrence and no objection for the Corps to issue [Lumar] a Letter of Permission to build the dock." Id. ¶ 21. The Corps thereafter issued Lumar a Letter of Permission. Id. ¶ 22. Though it is not clear from Plaintiffs' Complaint under what legal framework Lumar sought and received permission from the Corps, it appears the request may have been pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 5.7, which forbids construction of, inter alia, boat docks, over federal parks "except in accordance with the provisions of a valid permit, contract, or other written agreement with the United States."

After Lumar built the dock, Plaintiffs filed a suit in the Fulton County, Georgia Superior Court contending that Lumar violated the Marshlands Act by constructing a dock without a permit.