C.T. v. K.W.
[…] We disagree.

First, the section 3044 presumption applies in this case. Although C.T. initiated this matter under the DVPA, when he filed his petition, he also sought a permanent award of sole physical and legal custody of the parties' child. "[T]his domestic violence action has become the proceeding in which custody of the parties' son is being determined." (C.T., supra, 71 Cal.App.5th at p. 687.) Section 3044 is thus applicable. (§ 3044, subd. (a) [presumption applies "[u]pon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child ...."]; see also In re Marriage of Fajota, supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 1498 ["court must apply the presumption in any situation in which a finding of domestic violence has been made"].)