noting that the argument that a turnover order must be brought by plenary action "is easily disregarded"
[…] DISCUSSION
Under New York law, which is made applicable in this Court by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69, a judgment creditor may institute a turnover proceeding requiring a third party to turn over any money or property it holds for a judgment debtor. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b) (McKinney 1964); see also FED. R. CIV. P. 69(a)(1) (providing that the procedure to enforce a money judgment "must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located"). Specifically, New York C.P.L.R. § 5225(b) provides that:
Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money . . . in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money . . . from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor . . . . Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. . . .N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b) (McKinney 1964). Similarly, New York C.P.L.R. § 5227 provides that:
Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment . . . or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor . . . . Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. . . .N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5227 (McKinney 1963). As this Court has observed, both New York C.P.L.R. §§ 5225 and 5227 are "'essentially interchangeable.'" LaBarbera v. Audax Constr. Corp., 971 F. Supp. 2d 273, 278 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (quoting Phoenician Trading Partners LP v.