noting that the argument that a turnover order must be brought by plenary action "is easily disregarded"
[…] or against a person who is a transferee of money . . . from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor . . . . Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. . . .N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b) (McKinney 1964). Similarly, New York C.P.L.R. § 5227 provides that:
Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment . . . or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor . . . . Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. . . .N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5227 (McKinney 1963). As this Court has observed, both New York C.P.L.R. §§ 5225 and 5227 are "'essentially interchangeable.'" LaBarbera v. Audax Constr. Corp., 971 F. Supp. 2d 273, 278 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (quoting Phoenician Trading Partners LP v.