noting that the argument that a turnover order must be brought by plenary action "is easily disregarded"
[…] Even still, the Garnishees argue that the Settlement Order was made by a Court Order, which is permitted by New York C.P.L.R. § 5222. (Garnishees' Br. at 12-13.) But as the Supreme Court has instructed, context is critical. Davis v. Mich. Dep't of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809, 109 S. Ct. 1500, 1504, 103 L. Ed. 2d 891 (1989) ("It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme."). As relevant here, New York C.P.L.R. § 5222 provides the following instructions on restraining notices:
(a) Issuance; on whom served; form; service. A restraining notice may be issued by the clerk of the court or the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the court . . . .N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222(a)-(b) (McKinney 2009) (emphasis added). In both provisions, the statute refers to "the court," not "a court" or "any court." Thus, a logical reading of the statute indicates that only an order from the court that issued the judgment will suffice.