Gen. Elec. Capital Corp. v. E. Bus. Sys.
[…] Bender, No. 10 Civ. 8783, 2012 WL 1506181, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 26, 2012) (denying motion for turnover order and directing petitioner to commence a separate action against the non-party garnishee).

To deem a motion a special proceeding, however, the Court must have jurisdiction over the parties, including the garnishee. LaBarbera v. Audax Constr. Corp., 971 F. Supp. 2d 273, 281 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 103 ("If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form . . . If the court finds it appropriate in the interests of justice, it may convert a motion into a special proceeding, or vice versa"); see also Mitchell, 727 F. Supp. 2d at 123 (noting that "[i]f a party mistakenly seeks relief by motion in an action where it should be by special proceeding, the Court may simply deem the motion a special proceeding, if it has jurisdiction over the parties" (emphasis added)).