C.S.R. v. M.K.B.
[…] Clearly, C.S.R. qualified as such a person when he commenced a paternity action regarding Child. KRS 199.480(1)(b)(4). The court found otherwise, however, asserting that the statute was ambiguous because C.S.R.'s petition was filed after the adoption petition. We disagree. While C.S.R.'s filing of the paternity action three days after the adoption action wholly excused Adoptive Parents from naming him in the petition, nothing in KRS 199.480 indicates that it constituted a forfeiture of C.S.R.'s interest in the adoption action.

Relevantly, KRS 199.480(1)(b) states that:

[i]f the child is born out of wedlock, its mother; and its father [shall be named as a defendant], if one (1) of the following requirements is met:

1. He is known and voluntarily identified by the mother by affidavit;

2. He has registered with the cabinet pursuant to KRS 199.503 as a putative father prior to the birth of the child, or if he did not have notice prior to the birth of the child, within twenty-one (21) days after the birth of the child;

3. He has caused his name to be affixed to the birth certificate of the child;

4. He has commenced a judicial proceeding claiming [a] parental right;

5. He has contributed financially to the support of the child, either by paying the medical or hospital bills associated with the birth of the child or financially contributed to the child's support; or

6. He has married the mother of the child or has lived openly or is living openly with the child or the person designated on the birth certificate as the biological mother of the child.

A putative father shall not be made a party defendant if none of the requirements set forth above have been met[.]

Likewise, we disagree with the court's determination that C.S.R.'s failure to file with the putative father registry, as established by KRS 199.503, extinguished his interest in this matter.