No. CAAP–14–0000433.
[…] ....
(h) Services provided without the necessary prior authorizations are subject to denial of payment.
(Emphases added.)
Mrs. Csaszar is not entitled to reimbursement of Child C's travel costs because Child C was neither a recipient of necessary medical care nor an attendant, HAR § 17–1737–83(e), and nothing in the record indicates that Mrs. Csaszar received prior authorization for Child C's travel. HAR §§ 17–1737–83(f), 17–1739.1–4(g)(7). Mrs. Csaszar did not meet her burden of persuasion under Hawaii Revised Statutes § 91–10(5) (2012 Repl.) (“[T]he party initiating the proceeding shall have the burden of proof ... [which] shall be a preponderance of the evidence.”). The circuit court did not err in affirming the administrative hearing decisions and therefore we affirm the circuit court's Order Dismissing and Judgment.
Therefore,