No. CAAP–14–0000433.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(43)(C) provides that a “State plan for medical assistance must ... provide for ... arranging for (directly or through referral to appropriate agencies, organizations, or individuals) corrective treatment the need for which is disclosed by such child health screening services [.]” Mrs. Csaszar points to no case law that suggests Med–QUEST's duty to arrange for a recipient's corrective treatment under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(43)(C) should extend to the travel arrangements for a recipients' dependent family member.
42 U.S.C. § 1396o(a)(2)(A) provides that “no deduction, cost sharing or similar charge will be imposed under the plan with respect to ... services furnished to individuals under 18 years of age[.]” We are not persuaded by Mrs. Csaszar's argument that the cost-sharing prohibition set forth by 42 U.S.C. § 1396o(a)(2)(A) applies to costs associated with the out-of-state travel of a dependent family member such as Child C.