Crystal v. Inch
[…] As to the grand theft charge, Defendant's claim fails to state any sufficient basis for postconviction relief. Accordingly, Ground 7 is denied.

Ex. N at 330.

On appeal, the First DCA affirmed the post-conviction court's order without an opinion, an adjudication on the merits entitled to deference under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d). Ex. R; see Richter, 562 U.S. at 99. The record supports the state courts' determination. See Wilson, 138 S.Ct. at 1192.

As the state post-conviction court explained, the allegations in this ground would support a defense only for the worthless check charge. See § 832.05(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010) (providing “this section [proscribing worthless checks] does not apply to any check when the payee or holder knows or has been expressly notified prior to the drawing or uttering of the check, or has reason to believe, that the drawer did not have on deposit or to the drawer's credit with the drawee sufficient funds to ensure payment”). The trial court vacated Crystal's conviction on that charge.