Cruz v. Wide Open Arts, LLC
[…] Shariff v. Beach 90th St. Realty Corp., No. 11 CV 2551, 2013 WL 6835157, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 20, 2013). Furthermore, courts in this district have recently awarded plaintiffs compensatory damages of $1,000 in default judgment cases involving similar factual allegations. See, e.g., Suris v. Collive Corp., No. 20 CV 6096, 2022 WL 541765 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 23, 2022). I therefore respectfully recommend that plaintiff be awarded $1,000 in compensatory damages.

b. Statutory Damages

Plaintiff also seeks $500 in statutory damages under the NYSCRL. Section 40-d provides that defendants who violate the provisions of NYSCRL § 40-c “shall for each and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the defendant shall reside.” N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 40-d; see also Shalto v. Bay of Bengal Kabob Corp., No. 12 CV 920, 2013 WL 867429, at *13 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 6, 2013) (awarding $500 in statutory damages under the New York Civil Rights Law).