Cruz v. Wide Open Arts, LLC
[…] Hosp., 582 F.3d 268, 278 (2d Cir. 2009). Indeed, the ADA constitutes a “floor below which the [NYCHRL] cannot fall.” Id. (internal quotation marks, citation, and emphasis omitted). Since plaintiff establishes a claim under the narrower state and federal standards, she also does so under the broader NYCHRL.

IV. Damages

a. Compensatory Damages

Plaintiff seeks compensatory damages pursuant to the NYSHRL and NYCHRL in the amount of $1,000. (Affidavit of Mars Khaimov, Esq., dated Apr. 26, 2023 (“Khaimov Aff.”), Dkt. No. 9, ¶ 12.) The NYSHRL provides for compensatory damages. N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 297(9) (“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages . . . and such other remedies as may be appropriate[.]”). Additionally, “[t]he New York City Human Rights Commission has deemed awards of $1,000 to be sufficient in cases where complainants did not establish any particular damage other than what a decent and reasonable individual would suffer when faced with such ignorant behavior.” Kreisler v.