19-cv-07160 (ALC)
[…] "With respect to the last element, discrimination includes 'a failure to remove architectural barriers . . . in existing facilities . . . where such removal is readily achievable.'" Pierre v. Nine One Two Corp., No. 19-CV-3326 (NGG) (SMG), 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 95658, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. May 29, 2020) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv)).
Plaintiff has properly alleged that he, a paraplegic who uses a wheelchair, is disabled under the ADA. Plaintiff has also properly alleged that the Premises is a place of public accommodation, and that the front step constitutes a barrier to entry. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(c)(1) ("[A] public accommodation should take measures to provide access to a place of public accommodation from public sidewalks, parking, or public transportation. These measures include, for example, installing an entrance ramp . . . .").
However, the Complaint's allegations as to the barriers within the store lack sufficient detail to merit default judgment.