Cruz v. State
[…] Appellant's third argument, which was also not raised below, likewise does not warrant reversal under plain-error review. Even if the district court erred in admitting the picture and the rebuttal witness's testimony to attack appellant's credibility, cf. NRS 50.085(3) ("Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, . . . may not be proved by extrinsic evidence."), any potential error was not "'plain' or clear." Mclellan, 124 Nev. at 269, 182 P.3d at 110 (internal quotation marks omitted). More importantly, appellant has not demonstrated that his substantial rights were affected. Id.