Cruz v. State
[…] Appellant's second argument, which was not raised below, does not warrant reversal under plain-error review. See Mclellan v. State, 124 Nev. 263, 269, 182 P.3d 106, 110 (2008) ("In conducting plain error review, we must examine whether there was 'error,' whether the error was 'plain' or clear, and whether the error affected the defendant's substantial rights." (internal quotation marks omitted)). Even assuming it was plain error for the district court to permit the State to cross-examine the witnesses regarding appellant's possession of a gun prior to the night of the actual shooting, cf. NRS 50.115(2) ("Cross-examination is limited to the subject matter of the direct examination and matters affecting the credibility of the witness . . . ."), the State's questions and the witnesses' denials, in and of themselves, did not affect appellant's substantial rights because those questions and denials did not establish anything that could have formed the basis for the jury's verdict.