19 Del. C. §§ 2304 and 2363(a); Ward v. General Motors Corp., 431 A.2d 1277, 1279 (Del.Super. 1981).
[…] Generally, reargument will be denied unless the underlying decision involved an abuse of discretion. Finally, "[a] motion for reargument is not intended to rehash the arguments already decided by the court."
McElroy v. Shell Petroleum, Inc., 618 A.2d 91 (Del. 1992).
Id.
Id.
Discussion
In a motion for reargument, a party is not permitted to raise new arguments that could have been brought to the Court's attention before the original decision. Cruz, for the first time, raises an argument under 19 Del. C. § 2374. That section provides:
(a) Every employer to whom this chapter applies shall file with the Department in form prescribed by it, annually or as often as may be required by the Department, evidence of the employer's compliance with §§ 2372 and 2373 of this title and all other sections relating thereto.
(b) Whoever, being an employer, refuses or neglects to comply with the sections referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of $1 per day for each employee In the employer's service at the time when the insurance became due, but not less than $25 for each day of such refusal or neglect and until the same ceases. The employer shall also be liable to the employer's injured employees during continuance of such neglect or refusal, either for compensation under this chapter or in an action at law for damages. In such action, upon proof that the employer has not complied with this section, it shall not be a defense that the:
(1) Employee was negligent; or
(2) Employee has assumed the risk of the injury; or
(3) Injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee.
Cruz argues that this language means that the fellow servant rule is no longer available to Extepan due to the employer's lack of insurance. That argument is incorrect.